Cap Hill Crypto
[…] Wire Fraud and Money Laundering Charges Filed Against ex-OpenSea Employee Based on Alleged Insider Trading

On Wednesday, the DOJ unsealed an indictment charging a former OpenSea employee with wire fraud and money laundering for allegedly trading on inside information about what NFTs OpenSea would feature on their homepage. The charges are brought in the Southern District of New York (Second Circuit). Here is the text of the indictment.

Importantly, the DOJ charges the defendant under a Title 18 wire fraud statute (18 U.S.C. § 1343), not under federal criminal securities fraud statutes (15 U.S.C. 78j(b); 17 CFR § 240.10b-5). Criminal liability for securities fraud stems from a violation of Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act and Rule 10b-5, which generally prohibit any "device, scheme, or artifice to defraud...in connection with the purchase or sale of any security." (See 17 CFR § 240.10b-5) (emphasis added).

By bringing charges under Title 18 wire fraud, the DOJ avoids the legal question of whether an NFT is a security.

A Brief Summary of the Indictment

Facts